Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Wodehouse

 Checkout

Author! Author!
Author! Author!

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1962. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition, extensively revised from U.K. Edition which was titled "Performing Flea". Yellow boards with yellow cloth spine and red lettering on spine and front. 191 pages. In good condition with library sticker on front pastedown, and pocket on back rear free endpaper. Spine ends slightly bumped. Boards lightly soiled and binding slightly shaky. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper.
Price: $42.00

Bachelors Anonymous
Bachelors Anonymous

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1974. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. Blue cloth with silver decoration to front and silver titling to spine. 186 pages. Bottom spine end slightly bumped. Owner's signature and pencilled notation on first free end paper. Dust jacket is laminated, not price clipped.
Price: $58.00

Big Money
Big Money

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1931. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Canadian edition, published in the same year as American and UK editions. Orange cloth with orange titling on faux black label to front and spine, end papers illustrated by Harry Beckhoff. 316 pages. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, owner's signature and date in ink, and penciled notation on first end paper.
Price: $75.00

Big Money
Big Money

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth printing of first UK editions (1st UK was published in 1931). Orange cloth with orange titling on black on front and spine, advertisements for other Wodehouse publications at rear. 314 pages. Corners and edges worn, light soiling to covers. Owner's signature and date in ink on first end paper.
Price: $15.00

Blandings the Blest and The Blue Blood
Blandings the Blest and The Blue Blood

Details 

Jaggard, Geoffrey
Book Description: MacDonald, London, 1968. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A companion to The Blandings Castle Saga of P.G. Wodehouse Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage. Brown boards with gilt titling to spine. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped, with edges slightly worn and reinforced at spine ends and back flap with small pieces of scotch tape.
Price: $50.00

Heavy Weather
Heavy Weather

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart, Limited, Toronto, 1933. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Canadian edition, published in the same year as the first UK edition. Black cloth with red titling on front and spine. Corners very slightly bumped, a few small foxing spots on textblock edges, owner's name in ink on front endpaper.
Price: $65.00

Heavy Weather
Heavy Weather

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart, Limited, Toronto, 1933. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Canadian edition, published in the same year as the first UK edition. Black cloth with red titling on front and spine. Corners very slightly worn, faint mark on front cover, owner's name in ink on front endpaper.
Price: $65.00

Heavy Weather
Heavy Weather

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart, Limited, Toronto, 1933. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Canadian edition, published in the same year as the first UK edition. Black cloth with red titling on front and spine. Corners slightly worn, light discoloured mark on front cover, owner's inscription in pencil on front endpaper.
Price: $45.00

Joy in the Morning
Joy in the Morning

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1947. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good +. . First U.K. Edition, published nine months after American Edition. Orange cloth with black titling on spine and front. Corners very slightly worn, spine ends bumped, three tiny white spots on front, owner's signature in ink on endpaper. Front flap of dust jacket missing, considerable edgwear and chipping, clear tape covers two inch closed tear on top of spine and two star stickers near base.Back flap heavily repaired with clear tape.
Price: $150.00

Meet Mr. Mulliner
Meet Mr. Mulliner

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canadian edition, undated, based on the 1927 Jenkins edition and printed on British sheets. Green cloth with black titling and border on spine and front. Corners and edges slightly worn, two small spots of insect damage on front at gutter that continues onto first free endpaper, droplet sized damp stain on front, several small stains on back, light foxing spots on endpapers, owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Binding is sound, still a handsome book.
Price: $45.00

P.G. Wodehouse, A Biography
P.G. Wodehouse, A Biography

Details 

Donaldson, Frances
Book Description: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. . The Authorized Biography, first UK Edition. Orange boards with gold titling on spine. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 399 pages.
Price: $45.00

Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin
Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1972. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards with gilt titling on spine. 191 pages. Cover is in very good condition with two faint marks on front. Owner's inscription on first title page. Dust jacket in good+ condition, not price clipped and has no tears, only minor edge wear.
Price: $45.00

Plum Pie
Plum Pie

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Simon And Schuster, New York, 1967. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. Blue boards with purple cloth spine, silver titling and decorations to front and spine. 252 pages. Spine ends bumped, small patches of discolouration to front and back bottom corners and a small white mark on back. Previous owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket has with minor edgewear, creases, and a few small pieces of clear tape reinforcing edges and corners. A number written in felt pen to front. Mylar coating slightly separated at back flap.Two gold star stickers affixed to spine with clear tape. Not price clipped.
Price: $64.00

Purloined Paperweight
Purloined Paperweight

Details 

Wodehouse, P.G.
Book Description: Paperweight Press, Santa Cruz, 1986. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green leatherette with gilt titling on spine. 188 pages. Previous owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket not price clipped.
Price: $23.00

Small Bachelor, The
Small Bachelor, The

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1936. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. . Tenth Edition (cheap form). Blue boards with black titling and decoration on spine. 251 pages. Spine ends, edges and corners worn, spine sunned. Previous owner's signature on first free endpaper. No dust jacket.
Price: $17.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail