Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Railroad

 Checkout

"Here Before the Train"
"Here Before the Train"

Details 


Book Description: City Archives Vancouver, Vancouver, 1957. Paper Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pioneers of Vancouver: Canada at last, was whole from sea to sea, and the 'All Red Route' around the World complete. Montreal greets Vancouver 23rd May, 1887. A commemoration pamphlet to celebrate "the seventy-first anniversary of the incorporation of Vancouver as a City: Sixth of April, 1886". Illustrated paper cover, staple binding, black and white photographs, 27 pages. Light age darkening, a smudge to the back. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

100 Jaar Spoorwegen in Nederland
100 Jaar Spoorwegen in Nederland

Details 


Book Description: , Netherlands, 1939. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. 100 Jaar Spoorwegen in Nederland: Overzicht van het ontstaan en de Ontwikkeling der Spoorwegen in Nederland von 1839-1939. Written in Dutch. Grey paper covered boards with brown cloth to corners and spine, beige endpapers, black and white photographs throughout, 207 pages. Several dark marks to cover, some edge wear, previous owner's name to title page. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $85.00

 
Canadian National Railways - Volume 1

Details 

Stevens, G.R.
Book Description: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd., Toronto, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1 - Sixty Years of Trial and Error. Brown cloth with blue titling on spine, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings, maps. Owner's name in ink on endpaper, tape remnants on first free end paper, light crease runs the length of spine, top edge of text block slightly darkened. Dustjacket, which is not price-clipped, has two closed tears on bottom of front, closed tear and chipping at spine ends, open tear on bottom edge of back (1.75"x 6") 514 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Car Sealing Instructions
Car Sealing Instructions

Details 

Canadian National Railway
Book Description: Canadian National Railway, Chief of Transportation, Montreal, Quebec, 1969. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A CN publication, #949-B (12-69) written in both English and French -("Plombage des Wagons"; booklet contains car sealing instructions, for those involved with the handling and application of Tyden car seals. Marbled brown glossy card covers with black titling, brown cloth spine, staple binding, 24 pages. Light crease on front cover, light shelf wear, first three pages have small pale stain near bottom of page, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Circus World Museum Presents Trains of the Circus 1872-1956
Circus World Museum Presents Trains of the Circus 1872-1956

Details 

Dahlinger, Fred
Book Description: Iconografix, Hudson, Wisconsin, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Book contains behind-the-scenes photographs displaying the exciting and unusual construction and operation of circus trains. Colourfully illustrated red soft cover with white titling, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, 126 pages, publisher's advertising on last two pages. Cover has light shelf wear, there is a light crease to lower front corner. This is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $55.00

International Library of Technology , 129B - Railroad  Agency Accounting, Railroad General-Office Accounting
International Library of Technology , 129B - Railroad Agency Accounting, Railroad General-Office Accounting

Details 


Book Description: International Textbook Co., Scranton, 1921. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards, red cloth spine and corners with gilt titling and decoration on spine, faux raised bands, gilt borders front and back, green marbled endpapers, red textblock edges, illustrated with examples of business forms, four of which fold out. Very light wear to corners and spine ends, name in ink on end paper and table of contents page, light foxing around edges of end papers. This is a very handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $55.00

Nelson Street Railway, Bulletin No. 3
Nelson Street Railway, Bulletin No. 3

Details 

Parker, Douglas V.
Book Description: British Columbia Railway Historical Association, Victoria, B.C., 1961. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bulletin No. 3, Nelson Street Railway. "Since the city of Nelson, British Columbia, is not located on the main line of either of Canada's transcontinental railway systems, few people are aware that in this city, deep in the mining country of the Kootenay Mountains, ran a street railway system that continued operation until 1949." Yellow card covers, black illustration and titling to front, staple binding, black and white photographs and track drawings, 11 pages. Previous owner's stamp on first page. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

No Horsecars in Paradise
No Horsecars in Paradise

Details 

Parker, Douglas V.
Book Description: Railfare Enterprises, , 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of the street railways and public utitlities in Victoria, British Columbia before 1897. An insight into the problems the pioneers faced in the field of gas, electric lighting, and urban transportation. Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, inscribed and signed by author to ffep, a cluster of black and white photographs, 144 pages. Minor edge wear. Dust jacket shows minor sunning to spine and a 3/4" closed tear. It is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $18.00

Prince Edward Island Priests
Prince Edward Island Priests

Details 

Donahoe, James
Book Description: Hart Publications Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1935. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: " Who have labored or are laboring in the Sacred Ministry, outside the diocese of Charlottetown." Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, gilt illustration on front, illustrated with black and white plates, 362+ pages. Corners and spine ends have light wear, text block edges slightly darkened, ink address written on end paper, spine lightly cracked at front end papers, one plate detached but present. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $32.00

 
Proceedings of the American Railway Engineering Association Volume 68

Details 


Book Description: American Railway Engineering Association, Chicago, 1967. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 68, six bulletins from September 1966 to July 1967. Brown boards, gilt titling. Bolt and screw binding. Sticker or tape remnant on spine, speckles of white on front and back boards. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
Proceedings of the American Railway Engineering Association Volume 72

Details 


Book Description: American Railway Engineering Association, Chicago, 1971. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 72, five bulletins(629-633) from September 1970 to July 1971. Brown boards, gilt titling. Bolt and screw binding, missing one screw. Slight wear to spine ends. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
Proceedings of the American Railway Engineering Association Volume 73

Details 


Book Description: American Railway Engineering Association, Chicago, 1972. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 73, five bulletins from September 1971 to July 1972. Brown boards, gilt titling. Bolt and screw binding. Small sticker remnant on spine, one front corner bumped, slight wear to corners and edges. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
Proceedings of the Fifty-Seventh Annual Convention of the American Railway Engineering Association

Details 


Book Description: American Railway Engineering Association, Chicago, 1958. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 59, Convention held March 11, 12, 13, 1958 at the Sherman Hotel, Chicago. Brown boards, gilt titling and decorations on spine, photographs, diagrams and fold-out charts throughout. Minor wear at corners and edges, small scratch marks and a few tiny white spots on front cover, one corner bumped, rear endpaper has a crack at hinge. 1354 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Railway and Other Steamers
Railway and Other Steamers

Details 

Duckworth, Christian Leslie Dyce and Graham Easton Langmuir
Book Description: T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd., Prescott, Lancashire, 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photographs, 432 pages. Corners and edges have minor wear, owner's name in ink and blind-stamp seal on front endpaper. Dust jacket, which has been price-clipped, has some edge wear, spine and edges lightly sunned. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $30.00

 
UDEJ-2 Manual Electromatic Tamper

Details 


Book Description: Tamper Inc., Plattsburgh, N.Y., 1961. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Red covers in yellow coil binding, diagrams, schematics, and fold-out blueprints throughout, detailed specifications and part lists. Covers and pages worn along edges, mold stain to last five leaves and inside back covers, a few pages are loose, notes in pen to title page. Unpaginated. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $75.00



 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail