Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Antiquarian & Special Editions

 Checkout

Acts of the Apostles, The - The Greek Text Edited with Introduction and Notes for the Use of Schools
Acts of the Apostles, The - The Greek Text Edited with Introduction and Notes for the Use of Schools

Details 

Burnside, W.F.
Book Description: Cambridge Corporation Ltd, London, 1916. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. Blue cloth with black titling on spine, simple black border on front and spine, text is written in Greek (74 pages), the English portion contains a 47-page introduction, 190 pages of notes, a 7-page Greek index, a 3-page general index, a black and white diagram of the 3rd Temple of the Jews (Herod's) and two full-colour fold-out maps. There is a two-inch pale spot of discoloration on front, spine is sunned, text block edges darkened, owner's name in ink and bookseller's plate on first fixed end paper, Greek portion of text has many marginalia notes on translation, helpful and neatly written, otherwise book is clean, binding is tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Advice and Consent
Advice and Consent

Details 

Druby, Allen
Book Description: Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1977. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Franklin Library limited edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Brown leather with embossed gilt decoration to front and back, raised bands and gilt titling and decoration to spine, gilted textblock edge, light brown silk endpapers, light brown ribbon marker, author's signature to second free endpaper, illustrations by Walt Spitzmiller, 714 pages. Minor sunning to spine, minor wear to textblock edge gilt. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $65.00

All's Well - Some Helpful Verse For These Dark Days of War
All's Well - Some Helpful Verse For These Dark Days of War

Details 

Oxenham, John
Book Description: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1915. Card Cover in Wraps. Book Condition: . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A little book of forty-two poems by the author of "Bees in Amber," "The King's High Way," "The Vision Splendid," etc. Yellow card cover with red titling, marbled end papers, brown and white illustration and poem on first free end paper and last free end paper, leading edge of text block untrimmed, 80 pages. Front cover has smudge at top left corner, owner's name in ink (dated 1918) on end paper. Dust jacket has significant edge wear with chipping, open and closed tears, spine and edges are sunned, but titling is clear. Publisher's advertising on back of dust jacket. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.50

Allgemeines Handworterbuch Der Heiligen Schrift
Allgemeines Handworterbuch Der Heiligen Schrift

Details 

Nagler, Franz, L
Book Description: Walden & Stowe, Cincinnati, OH, 1881. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German script. Brown cloth with elaborate black decoration and borders on front cover and spine, blind-stamped decoration on back, bevelled edges, gilt titling on spine and front, marbled end papers, frontispiece is black and white map (in English), other maps in text are also in English, publisher's advertising on last page, 504 pages. Cover has edgewear and light shelfwear, spine ends and corners have significant wear and corners are bumped, upper spine end has small closed tears and a half-inch closed tear at back gutter, eighth-inch of lower spine end is missing, one-inch crease and white stain near lower spine end, smaller white stain near upper spine end, bottom edge of front cover has bump and half-inch crack that is also visible inside the cover, three half-inch damp spots on back, text block edges and end papers darkened, first free end paper is partially detached and has two small open tears and a small closed tear at edges. Cover is basically clean and bright, textblock is clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $29.75

Almanack For the Year of Our Lord 1914
Almanack For the Year of Our Lord 1914

Details 

Whitaker, Joseph
Book Description: J. Whitaker & Sons, Ltd, London, 1914. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "Containing an account of the astronomical and other phenomena. A vast amount of information respecting the government, finances, population, commerce and general statistics of various nations of the world with special reference to the British Empire and the United States". Green cloth boards, red spine with gilt titling, advertising at front and back of book - approximately 150 pages, decorated title page, simple black border on each page, 1065 pages. Minor wear to corners, spine ends worn, top end of spine has chipping and closed tears - one measuring over an inch, the cloth on the boards is bubbled in a few places, text block edges darkened, spine cracked at front and back endpapers, text clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

American and English Encyclopedia of Law, The
American and English Encyclopedia of Law, The

Details 

Garland, David and Lucius McGehee
Book Description: Edward Thompson Company, London, 1903. Leather. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second Edition. Volume XXV of 32 volumes. Brown leather, simple border front and back, brown decoration on edges of boards, 1337 pages. Leather boards have rubbed and darkened areas, corners have significant wear as do parts of edges, boards and first six pages are detached, spine cover missing, text block edges are darkened, owner's name in ink on front endpaper, a few page edges at front and back are slightly chipped and darkened at edges, text is clean. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $75.00

An Epitome of General Ecclesiastical History, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time
An Epitome of General Ecclesiastical History, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time

Details 

Marsh, John
Book Description: Vanderpool & Cole, New-York, 1827. Leather. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled: With an Appendix, Giving a Condensed History of the Jews from the Destruction of Jerusalem to the Present Day. Illustrated by Maps and Engravings. Further subtitled, following author: "How Great are His Signs! And How Mighty Are His Wonders! His Kingdom is an Everlasting Kingdom, and His Dominion is From Generation to Generation." A "compendious history of the Church of God" divided into three periods - from the Creation to the Call of Abraham; from the Call of Abraham to the birth of Christ, and from the birth of Christ to the present time. Brown leather, gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece and first title page, illustrated with maps and engravings and a fold-out Historical and Ecclesiastical Chart, 420 pages plus a 32 page "Compendium of the History of the Jews." Corners, edges and spine ends have wear, upper inch of spine end missing, cover has significant rubbing although some areas are still glossy, multiple small dark spots on leather, what appears to be an ink stain at front leading edge, spine so thoroughly rubbed that titling is very difficult to read, text block edges and end papers heavily foxed and significant foxing spots are found throughout text, front end papers split at hinge, illustrated pages at front of book have jagged leading edges, there is a three-inch by three-inch open tear to the lower corner of one of these illustrated pages, binding is intact. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Anastasius; or,Memoirs of a Greek: Written at the Close of the Eighteenth Century in Two Volumes
Anastasius; or,Memoirs of a Greek: Written at the Close of the Eighteenth Century in Two Volumes

Details 

Hope, Thomas
Book Description: John Murray, London, 1836. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Two volumes. Brown leather spines and corners, raised bands, gilt titling on black spine labels, gilt decorative borders on spines, marbled boards, textblock edges and end papers, black and white frontispiece and title page illustrated with steel engravings, tissue guard between the two, fold-out map at the front of Volume II. Corners and edges worn; boards have various lightly rubbed areas, but primarily bright and clean; top edge of spine of Volume I has half inch closed tear and tear at top half of end paper; top one inch of spine cover of Volume II is missing; other than foxed and darkened end papers and title pages, textblocks appear to be without flaws. Volume I has 414 pages, Volume II has 431. This is an extremely handsome pair of books. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $225.00

Argosy - Volume XVI July to December, 1873
Argosy - Volume XVI July to December, 1873

Details 

Wood, Mrs. Henry (ed)
Book Description: Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1873. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Table of contents includes The Master of Greylands, chapters XIX to XXXVII, Johnny Ludlow's Papers, and articles, poetry and stories by numerous other authors, with illustrations by M. Ellen Edwards, W.H.J. Boot and H Furniss. Brown half-leather with gilt titling to spine, marbeled boards, tiny bookseller's plate on front end paper, black and white frontispiece, ten black and white illustrations. 516 pages. Corners and edges have wear, boards rubbed, text block edges darkened, split at front endpapers with top of spine detached, owner's name in ink and some creasing to ffep, most of the black and white illustrations have been partially painted with watercolour, occasional foxing spots or other smudges throughout text. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $95.00

Artistic Amusements: Being Instructions for a Variety of Art Work for Home Employment, and Suggestions for a Number of Novel and Saleable Articles for Fancy Bazaars
Artistic Amusements: Being Instructions for a Variety of Art Work for Home Employment, and Suggestions for a Number of Novel and Saleable Articles for Fancy Bazaars

Details 


Book Description: "The Bazaar Office, London, . Cloth. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Instructions for colouring photographs, imitation stained glass, decalcomanie, queen shell work, painting on china, Japanese lacquer work, stencilling, painting magic lantern slides, menu and guest cards, spatter work, picture or scrap screens, frosted silver work, picture cleaning and restoring, illuminating and symbolical colouring. Purple cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt titling and illustration on front, blind stamped simple border on front and back, black and white illustrations throughout, including handsome illumination on first pages of chapters, handsome decoration on final pages of chapters, publisher's advertising and general advertising on last 28 pages and on the page facing the title page. Corners and lower spine end and edge worn, several small spots of discoloration front and back, small area of damage to spine at gutter, text block edges and end papers darkened, binding is tight, book is clean and bright. This fascinating book has 112 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $49.00

Athens: Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Literature, Philosophy, and Social Life of the Athenian People, Vol. 1 & 2
Athens: Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Literature, Philosophy, and Social Life of the Athenian People, Vol. 1 & 2

Details 

Bulwer, Edward Lytton
Book Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1837. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A two volume history of Athens. Green cloth with an over-all blind-stamped leaf motif, black titling on off-white spine labels, twelve pages of publisher's advertising at end of Volume 2.. Light wear to corners and spine ends, Volume 2 has a few black ink spots on front, spine labels sunned, Volume 2's label has wear and rubbing and its top corner is missing, page edges darkened, foxing spots on end papers and occasionally throughout text, Volume 2's first free end paper has a 2.5 inch open tear at top corner and a quarter-inch hole near top corner of second end paper. Books are in clear mylar protective covers. These handsome books are in remarkable condition, clean, bright and tight. 275 and 324 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $95.00

Autobiography of an American Woman: Glimpses of Fifty Years 1839-1889, The
Autobiography of an American Woman: Glimpses of Fifty Years 1839-1889, The

Details 

Willard, Frances E.
Book Description: Woman's Temperance Publishing Association, Chicago, 1892. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography of Frances Willard who was one of the most prominent social reformers in nineteenth-century America and held the office of president of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union for almost twenty years. Willard fought for woman's suffrage, women's economic and religious rights, prison reforms, education reforms and labor reforms. An exquisite original pictoral green cloth stamped in black, silver, and gold; silver titling to front, black titling on gilt label on spine with black and silver stamped illustration, decorated endpapers, portrait steal engraving frontispiece with tissue guard, fold-out facsimilie of first work, two gorgeous plates with gilt and multi-colour illustrations, introduction by Hannah Whithall Smith, many black and white illustrations some with tissue guard, 698 pages. Some edge and shelf wear, tiny black spots on top textblock edge, a couple of small brown spots on spine but boards are in excellent condition considering age, split to front and back endpapers, webbing shows and ffep is detached, binding is strong, stamp from previous owner to ffep, pages clean and bright. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Baboo Jabberjee, B.A.
Baboo Jabberjee, B.A.

Details 

Anstey, F.
Book Description: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Comic novel in form of an Indian lawyer's adventures in London. Red cloth with blindstamp to front, gilt titling to spine, decorated endpapers, red ribbon marker, colour frontispiece and 24 black and white illustrations, 272 pages. Some edge and shelf wear, small bumps to front free corners, a few spots of discoloration. The spine is slightly cocked. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

 
Baccarat

Details 

Danby, Frank
Book Description: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1904. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel by the author of Pigs in Clover. Frank Danby is the pen name of Julia Davis Frankau. Green cloth with black titling on spine and front, red and black decoration on spine, three-colour illustration and simple red border on front, colour frontispiece, duo-tone illustration on title page, attractive colour illustrations in text, 312 pages, several pages of publisher's advertising at back. Cover has light wear to corners and spine ends, cover is clean and bright, text block edges slightly darkened, foxing spots in front and back hinges, front hinge has a two-inch split at top end, frontispiece has a smudge and a half-inch tear at lower corner, text is clean, binding is tight. This is a very attractive book in nice condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Balthasar
Balthasar

Details 

France, Anatole
Book Description: John Lane The Bodley Head, London, England, 1923. Full-Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Library edition of the works of Anotole France, translated by Mrs. John Lane and includes the stories: Balthasar, The Cure Mignonette, M. Pigeonneau, The Daughter of Lilith, Laeta Acilia, The Red Egg and Honey-bee. Full leather burgundy cover with gilt titling to the spine, covers have a simple debossed border, top edge of text block is in gilt, the first letter of each chapter is illuminated, the last six pages show advertising for the publisher's other offerings. 225 pages. This handsome little book is in wonderful shape, minor impression mark to bottom of back, there are minor shallow dents to the leading edge of the text block, otherwise the book is tight, clean and bright. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail