Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Antiquarian

 Checkout

Allgemeines Handworterbuch Der Heiligen Schrift
Allgemeines Handworterbuch Der Heiligen Schrift

Details 

Nagler, Franz, L
Book Description: Walden & Stowe, Cincinnati, OH, 1881. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German script. Brown cloth with elaborate Victorian black decoration and borders on front cover and spine, the same decoration blind-stamped on back, bevelled edges, gilt embossed titling on spine and front, colourful marbled end papers, frontispiece is black and white map (in English), other maps in text are also in English, publisher's advertising on last page. Corners and spine ends have wear, lower edges have less wear, bottom edge of front cover bumped, one inch closed tear near, but not at, base of spine, cover is clean except for three small damp spots on back, text block edges and end papers darkened, pp 416-418 have underlining and small notations in pencil. Given its age, this book is in remarkable shape - clean, bright and tight. 504 pages. This book may require additional postage. Before placing your order, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question. We can then confirm availability and give you an accurate quote for postage.
Price: $25.00

Anastasius; or,Memoirs of a Greek: Written at the Close of the Eighteenth Century in Two Volumes
Anastasius; or,Memoirs of a Greek: Written at the Close of the Eighteenth Century in Two Volumes

Details 

Hope, Thomas
Book Description: John Murray, London, 1836. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Two volumes. Brown leather spines and corners, raised bands, gilt titling on black spine labels, gilt decorative borders on spines, marbled boards, textblock edges and end papers, black and white frontispiece and title page illustrated with steel engravings, tissue guard between the two, fold-out map at the front of Volume II. Corners and edges worn; boards have various lightly rubbed areas, but primarily bright and clean; top edge of spine of Volume I has half inch closed tear and tear at top half of end paper; top one inch of spine cover of Volume II is missing; other than foxed and darkened end papers and title pages, textblocks appear to be without flaws. Volume I has 414 pages, Volume II has 431. This is an extremely handsome pair of books.
Price: $225.00

Angling for Pike: A Practical and Comprehensive Work on the Most Approved Methods of Fishing for Pike or Jack: Including an Account of Some New Tackles for Spinning, Live-Baiting, and Trolling
Angling for Pike: A Practical and Comprehensive Work on the Most Approved Methods of Fishing for Pike or Jack: Including an Account of Some New Tackles for Spinning, Live-Baiting, and Trolling

Details 

Bickerdyke, John
Book Description: L. Upcott Gill, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Preface is dated 1888. Very fine engravings throughout, frontispiece is of an "old pike". Pale green paper cover, 96 pages plus 23 pages of ads in back as well as on back cover. Front cover is missing but has been replaced with a facsimile grey paper cover. Spine, edges and back cover are age darkened, contents clean.
Price: $35.00

Argosy - Volume XVI July to December, 1873
Argosy - Volume XVI July to December, 1873

Details 

Wood, Mrs. Henry
Book Description: Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1873. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Table of contents includes The Master of Greylands, chapters XIX toXXXVII, Johnny Ludlow's Papers, and articles, poetry and stories by numerous other authors, with illustrations by M. Ellen Edwards, W.H.J. Boot and H Furniss. Brown half-leather with gilt titling on spine, marbeled boards, tiny bookseller's plate on front end paper, black and white frontispiece, ten black and white illustrations. Corners and edges have wear, boards rubbed, text block edges darkened, spine cracked at front end papers, owner's name in ink on end paper, most of the black and white illustrations have been partially painted with watercolour, occasional foxing spots or other smudges throughout text. 516 pages
Price: $85.00

Around St. Malo
Around St. Malo

Details 

Musson, S.C.
Book Description: A. & C. Black, Ltd, London, . A Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green cloth with light green titling and decorations on front and spine, 20 beautifully coloured plates, a "sketch map at end of volume", tiny book seller's label on back endpaper. Book has minor edge wear. For a further condition report please contact us.
Price: $45.00

Artistic Amusements: Being Instructions for a Variety of Art Work for Home Employment, and Suggestions for a Number of Novel and Saleable Articles for Fancy Bazaars
Artistic Amusements: Being Instructions for a Variety of Art Work for Home Employment, and Suggestions for a Number of Novel and Saleable Articles for Fancy Bazaars

Details 


Book Description: "The Bazaar Office, London, . Cloth. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Instructions for colouring photographs, imitation stained glass, decalcomanie, queen shell work, painting on china, Japanese lacquer work, stencilling, painting magic lantern slides, menu and guest cards, spatter work, picture or scrap screens, frosted silver work, picture cleaning and restoring, illuminating and symbolical colouring. Purple cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt titling and illustration on front, blind stamped simple border on front and back, black and white illustrations throughout, including handsome illumination on first pages of chapters, handsome decoration on final pages of chapters, publisher's advertising and general advertising on last 28 pages and on the page facing the title page. Corners and lower spine end and edge worn, several small spots of discoloration front and back, small area of damage to spine at gutter, text block edges and end papers darkened, binding is tight, book is clean and bright. This fascinating book has 112 pages.
Price: $49.00

Beautiful Britain and Portfolio of Photographs (Stoddard)
Beautiful Britain and Portfolio of Photographs (Stoddard)

Details 

Stoddard, John L.
Book Description: Werner Company of Chicago, London, 1894. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. This volume is two books bound as one. Beautiful Britain is subtitled: "The Scenery and the Splendours of the United Kingdom, Views of Our Stately Houses. Photographs taken by gracious permission of Her Majersty the Queen and by favour of the Noblemen and Gentlemen who now own many of these historic places - Royal Residences, Palaces and Castles, Bowers and Hunting-Lodges, River Banks and Islets, the Homes of Princes." Portfolio of Photographs by Stoddart is subtitled: "...of Famous Scenes, Cities and Paintings, Prepard under the Supervision of the Distinguished Lecturer and Traveller John L. Stoddard, Containing a Rare and Elaborate Collection of Photographic Views of the Entire World of Nature and Art, Presenting and Describing the Choicest Treasures of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North and South America, the Old World and the New." Black textured cloth with red leather spine with gilt titling and decoration, decorated end papers are gilt on blue, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Cover has edge wear, boards have various scratches and rubbed areas, spine ends and edges worn, spine cover cracked at both ends, front and back hinges lightly cracked, introduction page has been repaired with clear tape, light foxing spots and smudes throughout text. This is a handsome book - basically clean, bright and tight. Beautiful Britain has 192 pages, Stoddard's Portfolio is unpaginated and comprises over half the book. Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $90.00

Boy Joiner and Model Maker, The
Boy Joiner and Model Maker, The

Details 

Davidson, Ellis A.
Book Description: Cassell, Petter & Calpin & Co., London, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original beautiful Victorian binding, red cloth with elaborate black-stamped illustration and gilt titling on front, blind-stamped design on back cover, all edges gilt. Black and white drawings throughout of antique woodworking projects. Binding is not firm any more, front and back endpapers are split at hinge, a few smudge marks. A very handsome book.
Price: $29.75

Buckinghamshire and Berkshire
Buckinghamshire and Berkshire

Details 

Mitton, G. E.
Book Description: A. & C. Black, Ltd, London, 1920. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green cloth with elaborate two-colour decorations on front and spine, 60 beautifully colour plates and a "sketch map at end of volume". Book has edge wear. For a detailed condition report please contact us. This is an overweight item; extra charges may apply.
Price: $55.00

Bugle Minor of Her Majesty's Royal Marines
Bugle Minor of Her Majesty's Royal Marines

Details 

Bramston, M.
Book Description: National Society's Depository, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Story by the author of "Lottie Levison," "Dangerous Jewels," etc. Green cloth with gilt and black titling and illustration on spine and front, black decoration on back, bevelled edges, decorated end papers, black and white frontispiece with tissue-guard, decorated chapter headings, 23 pages of publisher's advertising at back. Ink inscription on end paper(dated 1899), cover slightly darkened and various pale smudges, foxing spots on text block edges, one black and white plate in text. This handsome book is in great shape - clean, bright and tight. 176 pages
Price: $25.00

Class-Book History of England, A
Class-Book History of England, A

Details 

Morris, David
Book Description: Longman's, Green, and Co., London, 1875. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A history book "compiled for pupils preparing for the Oxford and Cambirdge local examinations, the London University matriculation and for the higher classes of elementary schools." Brown cloth with blindstamped frame to front and back, gilt titling to spine, numerous woodcuts, 4 fold-out historical maps. 529 pages. Some edge wear, split to spine gauges, a few tiny scratch marks to front, a bit of rubbing to back, light foxing.
Price: $16.00

Cruikshank's Water Colours
Cruikshank's Water Colours

Details 


Book Description: A & C Black, London, 1903. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of writings illustrated by George Cruikshank: "Oliver Twist" by Charles Dickens, "The Miser's Daughter" by William Harrison Ainsworth, and "History of the Irish Rebellion in 1798" and "Emmet's Insurrection in 1803" by W.H. Maxwell. Introduction by Joseph Greco. Brown cloth with gilt titling and colour decoration on spine and front, top edge of textblock is gilt, colour frontispiece is the title page from "Oliver Twist", illustrated throughout with attractive colour plates. Edge wear to bottom edges, quarter inch closed tear at top end of spine cover, spine lightly sunned, text block edges darkened, presentation plate on first end paper, otherwise this handsome book is in great condition, given its age. 326 pages
Price: $100.00

Days With Velasquez
Days With Velasquez

Details 

Hind, C. Lewis
Book Description: Adam and Charles Black, London, 1906. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth with gilt titling and brown decorations on front and spine, top text block edge is gilted, "With Twenty-Four Full Page Illustrations Eight of Which Are Reproduced in the Colours of the Original Paintings, and Sixteen in Black and White", 160 pages. Spine ends and bottom corners slightly worn, spine slightly sunned. For a detailed condition report please contact us.
Price: $35.00

Der Odd-fellow, Ein Organ Des Unabhangigen Ordens Der Sonderbaren Bruder
Der Odd-fellow, Ein Organ Des Unabhangigen Ordens Der Sonderbaren Bruder

Details 


Book Description: M.C. Lilley U. Co., Columbus, OHio, 1868. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zweiter Jahrgang - 1868. Written in German script; subtitled: Freundschaft, Liebe und Wahrheit; A bound collection of monthly Odd Fellows publications containing a collection of stories and poems. Brown leather spine and corners, black embossed titling and borders on spine, marbled boards, tiny book-sellers plate inside front cover. Corners, edges and spine ends have wear, half inch open tear at base of spine, boards rubbed but colour is still clear, text block edges and some pages darkened, slightly musty odour, overall book is clean, bright and tight. 764 pages.This book may require additional postage. Before placing your order, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question. We can then confirm availability and give you an accurate quote for postage.
Price: $35.00

Deserted Village, The
Deserted Village, The

Details 

Goldsmith, Oliver
Book Description: D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1861. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has been professionally rebound in red leatherette with gilt-stamped titling on front, blind-stamped border on front, gilt text block edges, illustrated with many very handsome etchings, other publications of the Etching Club listed on last two pages. Ink inscription on title page, some notations in text in light pencil. This is a very handsome book - tight and clean. 46 pages. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item.
Price: $35.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail